ACT Training Awards

2020 ACT Training Awards

About the awards

The ACT Training Awards is an annual opportunity to showcase the commitment, innovation and outstanding achievements of all those involved in the ACT vocational education and training (VET) sector.

The awards encompass recognition and reward of the successful of individuals and organisations in the ACT across 14 categories. Winners in aligned categories will go on to compete for national success at the Australian Training Awards.

Virtual event

The ACT Training Awards will be held online this year, and you’re invited.

 

The ACT Training Awards celebrate the excellence, innovation and talents of all those in the ACT vocational education and training system. Although we can’t celebrate the awards this year as we have in the past, we will still come together virtually to recognise the outstanding achievements of the students, teachers, training providers and employers who have gone above and beyond during the past year.

If you cannot attend this virtual event, you will be able to access the link any time after 7pm on Thursday 10 September at your own leisure.

2020 finalists

John Scott Memorial Award winner - Michael Young

 

Norm Fisher Award winner - Andrew Foster

 

ACT Apprentice of the Year, sponsored by ReadyTech

Finalist Qualification Registered Training Organisation Employer Host Employer
Winner - Khye Bolin Certificate III in Electronics and Communications Canberra Institute of Technology MEGT (Australia) Ltd Honeywell (Australia) Ltd
Andrew Van Dartel Certificate III in Carpentry MBA Group Training Walmsley Homes Not applicable
Adam Groth Certificate III in Carpentry Canberra Institute of Technology Australian Training Company NMC Constructions
Anna Chamberlain Certificate III in Hairdressing Canberra Institute of Technology Cataldo's Salon Not applicable
Jacob Port Certificate IV in Information Technology Canberra Institute of Technology Department of Defence (Chief Information Officer Group) Not applicable
Louis Russell Certificate III in Parks and Gardens Canberra Institute of Technology Transport Canberra and City Services Directorate Not applicable
 

ACT Trainee of the Year, sponsored by Ginninderry

Finalist Qualification Registered Training Organisation Employer Host Employer
Winner - Clarisse Ambroise Certificate III in Hospitality Canberra Institute of Technology La Baguette by R&M Not applicable
Erin Place Certificate III in Customer Engagement Australian Training Company Australian Training Company Seeing Machines
Michaela Marquardt Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care ECTARC Oxley Early Learning Not Applicable
Brooke Warren Certificate III in Business Australian Training Company Australian Training Company Lockheed Martin
Chloe Batchelor Certificate III in Business Australian Training Company Australian Training Company Skills Canberra - Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate
Kayla Steele Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care Recognition First G8 Education Gold Creek World of Learning
 

ACT Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Finalist Qualification Registered Training Organisation Employer Host Employer
Winner - Lisa Cherie Birnie Certificate IIII in Government CIT Solutions Department of Defence Not applicable
Mwaaniipaak Nurokina Certificate III in Business Australian Training Company Australian Training Company Australian National University
Dimity Corey Sheather Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care ECTARC Busy Bees Not applicable
Laurie Hayes Diploma of Government CIT Solutions Department of Human Services Not applicable
Louise De Busch Diploma of Government CIT Solutions Department of Defence Not applicable
Eleasha Callaghan Diploma of Government CIT Solutions Department of Defence Not applicable
Skye-Maree Mitchell Certificate IV in Government CIT Solutions Comcare Not applicable
 

ACT Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year

Finalist Qualification Registered Training Organisation School Employer Host Employer
Winner - Sebastian Connor Certificate III in Commercial Cookery Canberra Institute of Technology Dickson College Pilot Restaurant and Bar Not applicable
Ezekiel Turner Certificate II in Electrotechnology (Career Start) Canberra Institute of Technology Canberra College Australian Training Company Questacon
Nakita Taylor Certificate II in Resources and Infrastructure Work Preparation Orbus3 Narrabundah College Australian Training Company Not applicable
Tarni Evans Certificate II in Resources and Infrastructure Work Preparation Orbus3 Erindale College Australian Training Company Not applicable
Jasmine Webb Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability) Quest Training Solutions Radford College Australian Training Company Black Mountain School
Nathan Woodward Certificate II in Skills for Work and Vocational Pathways LEAD Hawker College Australian Training Company Southern Cross Early Childhood School
Blake Frantz Certificate III in Business Australian Training Company Hawker College Australian Training Company Transitions and Careers - Education Directorate
Colby Jones Certificate III in Hairdressing College of Transformation, Education and Training Canberra High School Bentley’s of Canberra Not Applicable
 

ACT Vocational Student of the Year

Finalist Qualification Registered Training Organisation
Winner - Charise Mae Brabec Certificate III Floristry Canberra Institute of Technology
Kirsty Buttner Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care ECTARC
Clare McDowell Advanced Diploma in Events Management and Advanced Diploma in Hospitality Management Kenvale College
Danielle Kuipers Certificate III in Business Daramalan College
 

ACT VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year

Finalist Registered Training Organisation
WInner - Nicole Lewis JCE Positive Outcomes
Ben Scanlon MBA Group Training
Lesa Cockburn Canberra Institute of Technology
Renee Brand Canberra Institute of Technology
Bernie Slater Canberra Institute of Technology
Rodney Michael Farrar Professional Security and Risk Institute
Lynne Sheffield Quality Training in Construction

ACT Small Employer of the Year

Finalist Group Training Organisation
Winner - Eden Hair Not applicable
Phil Blake Electrical 1300Apprentice
 

ACT Medium Employer of the Year, sponsored by Australian Apprenticeships and Traineeships Information Service

  • Winner - Woden Valley Child Care Centre
  • WV Technologies Canberra
 

ACT Large Employer of the Year, sponsored by CIT

  • Winner - Communities@Work
  • CEA Technologies
  • Department of Parliamentary Service Apprenticeship Program
 

Small and Large Training Provider of the Year

Finalist Category
Winner - Canberra Institute of Technology ACT Large Training Provider of the Year
Winner - Academy of Interactive Entertainment ACT Small Training Provider of the Year
JCE Positive Outcomes ACT Small Training Provider of the Year

Sponsors

Gold sponsor

 
ReadyTech logo
 

ReadyTech is an ASX-listed provider of people management software for Australia’s education, employment and back-to-work sectors.

A long-term supporter of vocational education and training (VET) in Australia, ReadyTech, through its software systems JR Plus, VETtrak and My Profiling, offers training providers and their students the software systems they need to make the increasingly complex end-to-end learning journey fruitful and focused on meaningful employment outcomes. From core compliance functionality for educators that supports the delivery of high quality education and training, right through to cutting edge behavioural science and predictive analytics technology designed to enhance the support students receive to boost completions. ReadyTech’s software suite helps VET providers and students manage the learning journey with confidence every step of the way.

When taken together, ReadyTech’s software helps manage the shifting human journey through learning, study and training into the world of work, in ways that ensure educators and students are workforce-ready and equipped for future of work.

 

Silver sponsors

 
Ginninderry logo

The Ginninderry development is more than bricks and mortar; it is about community and people. The SPARK Training and Employment program is all about connecting with those in our community who are disconnected from the labour market and supporting them into education, training and employment pathways.

Since the program began in 2017, SPARK has been proudly supporting the ACT Training Awards and a recipient of several awards, achieved in collaboration with various industry partners. In 2020, we again look forward to celebrating and acknowledging the efforts and achievements of those involved in vocational education and training in the ACT, and demonstrating SPARK’s continued commitment to delivery training places, work experience placements and employment opportunities across a variety of sectors.

 
Canberra Institute of Technology logo
 

For 90 years, the Canberra Institute of Technology (CIT) has changed lives through quality education and skills development for individuals, industry and the community.

CIT is the leading provider of vocational education and training (VET) in the ACT and region, training around 20,000 students annually.

CIT’s high-quality, innovative training provides the skills needed for our current and future workforce, supports our local and national economy, and contributes to Canberra’s ranking as the nation’s highest performing jurisdiction on measures of innovation and entrepreneurship.

CIT is ready to support our apprentices, trainees and graduates to meet the challenges and opportunities of this new world.

 

AATIS logo
 

The Australian Apprenticeships and Traineeships Information Service (AATIS) raises awareness of potential apprenticeship and traineeship pathways to students, job seekers, career advisors, employers and others working in the industry. AATIS provides up-to-date information and resources for the networks delivering Australian Apprenticeships support services, including Apprenticeship Network providers and Group Training Organisations. This includes industry-based literacy and numeracy quizzes, online and offline, job and training descriptions, and field officer briefs containing an overview of various industries, including qualification summaries and availability data.

 

The AATIS website, app and resources are used for career planning and direction. AATIS is active across online and digital platforms, while also providing a contact point to help people navigate through the Australian Apprenticeships system. AATIS is free to use and funded by the Department of Education, Skills and Employment.

 

ACT National Awards Team sponsor

Apprentice Employment Network NSW and ACT logo

The Apprentice Employment Network NSW & ACT (AEN NSW ACT) is the peak body representing a network of 28 accredited and independent not-for-profit Group Training Organisations in New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory. AEN NSW ACT is engaged in the following activities:

  • building relationships with all relevant State and Territory Government agencies
  • raising the profile of Group Training in NSW and ACT
  • increasing the market share of Group Training apprentices and trainees
  • identify new opportunities and projects for the industry
  • networking and professional development of the industry
  • facilitating the sharing of resources and information.
 

Bronze sponsors

CTET logo
National Mailing and Marketing logo
1300Apprentice logo
Training Fund Authority logo
Sarina Russo logo logo

Being an ambassador

Winners and finalists of the ACT Training Awards are recognised as ambassadors for the ACT vocational education and training (VET) sector and are at times called upon to participate in forums and speak at events.

The Awards are a great opportunity to identify VET students that showcase the range of opportunities and careers available through a VET pathway.

As an ACT Training Awards winner, you may be invited to participate in many activities following the awards, including but not limited to:

  • photo and video shoots promoting your achievements
  • media opportunities (speaking with local media outlets)
  • presenting at stakeholder forums
  • judging for your award category in future years
  • involvement in professional development days for future winners
  • presenting at industry and VET sector events.

Winners from the ACT Training Awards (in eligible categories) will represent the ACT at the Australian Training Awards. Our ambassadors represent the great outcomes Canberra’s VET sector produces and build the reputation of our VET community to both the ACT and the rest of Australia.

By sharing your experiences, advice and knowledge, you can encourage people of all ages and backgrounds to realise how VET can benefit them and potentially change their lives. In addition, you may be able to inspire employers and training providers to review their training methods and continue to make improvements.

You can represent the ACT VET sector as a VET Ambassador in many different ways and all ACT Training Awards finalists and winners have a story worth sharing.